News

Premier Speedway 2019-20 Race Calendar Announced




The 2019-20 Premier Speedway Club Calendar has been finalised with 11 different divisions all being set to take to the track from opening night on Saturday November 2 through to Easter Sunday on April 12, 2020.

As has been the case in recent seasons, numerous meetings, emails and phone calls have been conducted by the Race Venues and varying Racing Divisions in an attempt to cater for everyone’s needs in the best possible manner.

In the 2019-20 Season, Premier Speedway will again showcase several Blue-Ribbon events, such as the 48th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic, the Easter Sprintcar Trail as well as Victorian Titles for both Open and 360 Sprintcars and Wingless Sprints.

Again in 2019-20, not one, but two rounds of World Series Sprintcars are planned for the Speedweek portion of the National Touring Sprintcar Series, with round 3 planned for Sunday December 29, 2019 before the traditional finale to Speedweek is held as the first event of 2020, on Tuesday January 1, being New Year’s Day.

The Speedcar Australian Championship will also be a highlight of the season, with a large field of cars expected for the two-night Championship on Friday February 28 and Saturday February 29, 2020.

In all 11 divisions will take to Premier Speedway throughout the season, with events such as the Yeoman Williams Memorial and Neville Pike Cup for Juniors Sedans, the Super Rod Cup as well as the Formula 500 Jack Willsher Cup all forming part of an action-packed program.

Max’s Race (December 14) and the Penultimate round of the Eureka Sprintcar Series (March 14) will also form a large part of the Premier Speedway Track Premiership throughout the 2019-20 season.

The Victorian Wingless Sprint Title will be held over two nights of competition in March, with the first night being a Half Venue Night, utilising the Allansford side of the venue only, while Night Two will be held on March 28, as the Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title also goes on the line.

“All in all we are very excited about what is in store for next season, we have worked with the other Victorian Tracks, as well as keeping an eye on the dates of a majority of the major National Events to give the competitors and race fans, every chance to maximise their participation”, Premier Speedway General Manager David Mills said.

“Unfortunately we couldn’t find a compatible date with some of the divisions we would liked to have included, most notably the Modified Production guys, who needed some clearance either side of some major events, such as National and State Titles, which prevented us from securing their services”, Mills added.

“All in all, given the parameters we work within, we are very pleased to be able to announce what we think is an exciting and action packed 2019-20 Race Calendar”, Mills concluded.

With an exciting calendar now released, memberships, seasons passes, grandstand and terrace seating renewals are now on offer and it is anticipated that on-line ticketing options will be available to the public for all race meetings including the 48th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic in early October.

** Please note on-line ticket sales are NOT yet available. These will commence in October **

Interested persons are asked to keep an eye on www.premierspeedway.com.au or contact the Premier Speedway office on (03) 5565 1789 for more information.

The full-proposed Premier Speedway 2019-20 Racing Schedule is as follows:

Saturday November 2, 2019 –Eureka Sprintcar Series, Junior Sedans Yeoman Williams Memorial & V8 Dirt Modifieds.
Saturday November 9, 2019 – Black Dog Cruise Show & Shine (Non-Speedway event) TBC.
Saturday November 16, 2019 –Victorian 410 Sprintcar Title and Formula 500 Jack Willsher Cup.
Saturday December 14, 2019 – 5th Annual “Max’s Race” for Sprintcars and Late Models.
Sunday December 29, 2019 – World Series Sprintcars Rd. 3 & V8 Dirt Modifieds.
Wednesday January 1, 2020 – World Series Sprintcars Rd. 5 & Junior Sedans Neville Pike Cup.
Sunday January 5, 2020 – Speedcars Beasley Memorial, Wingless Sprints and Formula 500’s.
Friday January 24, 2020 – 48th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic Night One incorporating the Australia America Challenge Cup and Super Rods.
Saturday January 25, 2020 – 48th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic Night Two incorporating the Australia America Challenge Cup and Super Rods.
Sunday January 26, 2020 – 48th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic Night Three and Super Rods.
Thursday February 27, 2020 – Speedcar Australian Championship Calcutta.
Friday February 28, 2020 – Speedcar Australian Championship Night One and Super Rod “Shakedown”.
Saturday February 29, 2020 – Speedcar Australian Championship Night Two and Super Rod Cup.
Saturday March 14, 2020 – Eureka Sprintcar Series and Street Stocks.
Friday March 27, 2020 – Wingless Sprint Victorian Title Night 1and Supports (Half Venue Night – Allansford Side Only).
Saturday March 28, 2020 – Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title and Wingless Sprint Victorian Title Night Two.
Sunday April 12, 2020 – The Easter Sprintcar Trail Night Three, Super Rods and Fireworks.

Note: The Premier Speedway reserves the right to add additional Practice, Track Hire Days or Additional Events at its discretion. Notification of these events will be made as soon as practical.

End Release.

Sponsors