News

Max's Race Attracts Big Field As A Classic Shakedown




Max’s Race Attracts Big Field As A Classic Shakedown


This Saturday night at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool, South West Conveyancing presents the 3rd Annual Max’s Race and a top-class field of Sprintcars will make the trek to try and claim the $5,000.00 pay day in honor of Speedway legend Max Dumesny.

Current Australian Champion Kerry Madsen, who will again pilot the potent Keneric Racing A1 entry, leads a hungry pack of drivers looking to de-throne the two time and defending Max’s Race Champion Jamie Veal, who will make his Warrnambool debut for his adopted Krikke Motorsports Team.

Both Madsen and Veal are amongst the latest entries for the South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic, with Madsen a three-time Classic Champion always in contention, while Veal will aim for a second Classic victory after wining his maiden Classic crown in 2016.

Having claimed the Victorian Sprintcar Championship at Warrnambool back on November 18, two-time Aussie Champ David Murcott will again be keen to put his best foot forward for car-owner Matt Eastham ahead of launching their World Series Sprintcars campaign on Boxing Night.

Having claimed the Skwid Signs Hard Charger Award at the 2017 Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic, California’s Cory Eliason will contest his first Max’s Race this Saturday along with fellow American Carson Macedo who will make his 2017-18 Australian debut on Saturday night for 2014 Classic winning car owner, Sydney based Sean Dyson.

James McFadden recorded a perfect night at Avalon Raceway last Saturday night, having also secured a win at Murray Bridge the week prior to that, he and the Milwaukee Tools Monte Motorsport team are certainly a strong chance on Saturday night.

Two of Max Dumesny’s sons, Matthew and Marcus will also contest the event named in honor of their father

A host of World Series Sprintcars contracted teams will also be on hand, with Veal, Murcott, Macedo and McFadden set to be joined by the likes of Queensland’s Kevin Titman and Lachlan McHugh, South Australian Trio Brad Keller, Glen Sutherland and Jake Tranter, while Warrnambool based drivers Jye O’Keeffe, Jack Lee and Darren Mollenoyux will also be a part of the action on Saturday before hitting the road for World Series.

Adding even more depth to the high class field this weekend will be the return of Grant Anderson along with another two-time Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic winner Steven Lines, with both drivers having recorded top five finishes just last weekend at Avalon Raceway.

Having been in outstanding early season form on his home track, Warrnambool’s Corey McCullagh will be aiming for a third straight Premier Speedway podium finish, while Sydney’s Jackson Delamont is always fast.

South West Victoria will also be strongly represented by a host of local drivers including Tim Van Ginneken, Peter Doukas, Jake Smith, Robbie Paton, Rhys Baxter, Luke Walker, Grant Stansfield and the returning John Vogels.

Ben Atkinson, Shaun Dobson, Murray Bridge’s Lisa Walker. Tim Hutchins and Chad Ely along with a host of other drivers will all be a part of the show.

Public Gates will open at 4.00pm on Saturday with cars on-track from 5.00pm.

Admission: Adults $27.00; Concession (Aged, Disability and VA Only At The Gate) $22.00; Children 10-15 $10.00; Children 9 and Under are Free.

Late Models and Vintage Sprintcars will also be on the program, while a request has been sent to Santa to see if he can make a quick stop at Premier Speedway as well.

Tickets are available on-line up until midnight on Friday, they are then available for purchase at the gate on race day from 4.00pm.

Full List on Entries:

Sprintcars:

U00 Cory Eliason
A1 Kerry Madsen
D2 Ben Atkinson
W2 Jamie Veal
V3 Shaun Dobson
W3 Steven Lines
VA4 Carly Walsh
S4 Lisa Walker
T7 Tim Hutchins
S11 Scott Enderl
V12 Kristy Ellis
VA12 Mark Carlin
V14 Chris Rodda
S15 Aidan Hall
V17 Dennis Jones
W17 James McFadden
VA18 Scott Reilly
S19 Brad Keller
S20 Glen Sutherland
Q23 Lachlan McHugh
V25 Jack Lee
W25 Taylor Milling
V32 Stephen Spark
N36 Eddie Lumbar
V36 Tim Van Ginneken
V37 Grant Anderson
V40 Rusty Hickman
V42 Jye O'Keeffe
S45 Jake Tranter
V45 Mike Van Bremen
N47 Marcus Dumesny
N48 Jackson Delamont
V48 Adam King
V52 Darren Mollenoyux
VA55 Georgia McLeod
N57 Matt Dumesny
Q59 Kevin Titman
V59 Chris Heard
V61 Robert Nicholas
V67 Luke Walker
V70 John Vogels
S72 Chad Ely
V72 Jake Smith
V75 Nigel Harding
V77 Brayden Parr
VA81 Rhys Baxter
V81 Robbie Paton
Q83 David Murcott
VA88 Grant Stansfield
V90 Corey McCullagh
W96 Aldo DePaoli
V98 Peter Doukas
N99 Carson Macedo

Late Models:

V0 Danny Amato
V3 Mick Nicola
V4 James Cornfoot
S8 Fiona Verhoeven
V9 Shane Belk
Q9 Brett Watson
V10 Cameron Pearson
11X George Napier
NZ12 Kristin Vermeulen
V12 Brock Edwards
S36 Ryan Alexander
S67 Steve Vaughan

Vintage Modifieds:

VIC 1 Peter Swandale
TAS 2 Jim Duggan
CP 8 Steve Cotton
ACT 10 Kevin McCallum
NSW10 Rod Duncan
Nyora10 Fred Plater
SV 22 Ray Abbott
USA 25 Alan Pitcher
VIC 40 Paul Plater
CHA 72 Neil Lauder

End Release.

Sponsors